Know Your Rights: What to Do When Pulled Over in Texas
[…] Violations of this constitutional right can result in evidence being excluded from court.

This expectation of privacy is assessed using a two-part test established in Katz v. United States: first, whether the individual has exhibited an actual (subjective) expectation of privacy; and second, whether that expectation is one that society is prepared to recognize as reasonable.

Texas Constitutional Protections

In addition to federal protections, the Texas Constitution provides similar safeguards. Article I, Section 9 states: “The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches…” 

This provision aligns closely with the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, ensuring that Texas residents are protected against unwarranted governmental intrusions.