Know Your Rights: What to Do When Pulled Over in Texas
[…] The crime of unlawfully carrying weapons (UCW) can be charged for the improper carrying of a weapon, for carrying a weapon in a place it is not legal to do so, or for carrying an illegal weapon.

If you have been charged with Weapons Possession or for the Possession of a Firearm in Texas, you need help from an experienced team of criminal defense attorneys.

While the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution allows citizens to “keep and bear arms” and Article 1, § 23 of the Texas Constitution states that “Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the state,” the law does place limits on the type of firearm a person may carry, as well as how they may carry it.